< Back to blog archive

Beyond the Bake Sale: Event Passes for Staff


Beyond the Bake Sale: Event Passes for Staff

 
Q. I had a question about how teachers and coaches can get a pass to watch in district sporting events. For the past 24+ years we have been able to show our employee badge, agree to supervise as needed, and were able to get in with a spouse or sibling. We were just told this does not work with ASB laws. Is there a way this can be resolved, so staff can go support students they have taught or coached?
 
A. In general, an employee can attend an event if they have a specific job to perform or if they agree to supervise in some manner (children and spouses must pay). Otherwise, it is considered a gift of public funds. This is not an ASB issue as much as a Washington Constitutional provision:
 
Washington State Constitution
ARTICLE VIII: STATE, COUNTY, AND MUNICIPAL INDEBTEDNESS
SECTION 7 CREDIT NOT TO BE LOANED. No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.